Breaking

7th Gawad TANGLAW 2009 Winners

On its 7th year, Gawad TANGLAW (Gawad Tagapuring mga Akademisyan ng Aninong Gumagalaw) revealed this year's honorees in movies, radio, television, journalism and the performing arts.

Here is the complete list of winners of the 7th Gawad TANGLAW:

MOVIES

Best Films:
Ploning, Boses, 100 and Jay

Best Actors:
Baron Geisler (Jay)
John Estrada (Caregiver)

Best Actresses:
Judy Ann Santos (Ploning)
Anita Linda (Adela)

Best Directors:
Dante Nico Garcia (Ploning)
Ellen Ongkeko-Marfil (Boses)
Chris Martinez (100)
Francis Xavier Pasion (Jay)

Best Screenplay:
Ploning
Boses
100
Jay

Best Story:
Ploning

Best Supporting Actor:
Emilio Garcia (Walang Kawala)

Best Supporting Actress:
Boots Anson-Roa (Lovebirds)

Best Cinematography:
Ploning

Best Editing:
Ploning

TELEVISION

Best TV Stations of the Year:
ABS-CBN
GMA 7

Best News Program:
24 Oras (GMA-7)
TV Patrol World (ABS-CBN)

Best Documentary Special:
Signos (GMA 7)

Best Public Service Programs:
Salamat Dok (ABS-CBN)
Wish ko Lang (GMA 7)
Bantay OCW (NBN 4)

Best Educational Program:
Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
Art Angel (GMA 7)

Best TV Anchors:
Vicky Morales (GMA-7)
Ted Failon (ABS-CBN)

Best Comedy Programs:
Camera Café (QTV 11)
Goin’ Bulilit (ABS-CBN)

Best Magazine Show:
Rated K (ABS-CBN)

Best Travel Show:
Travel Time (ANC)

Best Celebrity Talk Show:
Sharon (ABS-CBN)

Best Morning Show:
Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)

Best Game Show:
Pilipinas, Game KNB? (ABS-CBN)
The Singing Bee (ABS-CBN)

Best Game Show Hosts:
Edu Manzano
Cesar Montano

Best Public Affairs Show:
Strictly Politics (ANC)
Media Forum (ANC)

Best Prime Time Drama Series:
Lobo (ABS -CBN)

Best Family Oriented Talk Show:
Moms (QTV 11)

Best Lifestyle Show:
The Sweet Life (QTV 11)

Best Drama Anthology:
Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS -CBN)

Best Documentary Programs:
The Correspondents (ABS – CBN)
Reporters Notebook (GMA 7)

Best Investigative Programs:
XXX (ABS – CBN)
S.O.C.O. (ABS – CBN)

Best TV Ad:
Jollibee (Christmas Edition)

Best Movie Theatre:
Shangri-La Cinema

RADIO

Radio Station of the Year:
DZRH (Manila Broadcasting Company)

Best AM stations:
DZMM
DZBB
DZRH

Best FM station:
YES FM 101.1

Best Radio Program:
Sining Gising (NBN-4)
Radyo Balintataw (DZRH)

JOURNALISM

Best Newspapers:
The Philippine Daily Inquirer
Balita

Best Entertainment Columnist:
Dolly Ann Carvajal (Philippine Daily Inquirer)
Ricky Lo (The Philippine Star)

Best Opinion Columnist:
Rina Jimenez – David (Inquirer)

Best Fashion Magazine:
Metro HIM (for Male)
Chalk (for Female)

Best Showbiz Magazine:
YES!

PERFORMING ARTS (THEATER)

Best Play (Full Length):
The Golden Child (Tanghalang Pilipino, CCP)

PERFORMING ARTS (DANCE)

Best Dance Presentation (Ballet-Full Length):
Mga Kuwento ni Lola Basyang (Ballet Manila) Liza Macuja Elizalde (Artistic Director)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




Shares