Breaking

25th Star Awards for Movies – 2009 Nominees

The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) announced the nominees for this year's Star Awards for Movies.


Happening on May 31, 2009 at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater in Ateneo de Manila University, here are the contenders in the 25th edition of Star Awards for Movies:

Movie of the Year

A Very Special Love (Star Cinema)

Baler (Viva Films and Bida Productions)

Caregiver (Star Cinema)

Kulam (Regal Entertainment)

Magkaibigan (Maverick Films)

Ploning (Panoramanila Pictures Co.)

Digital Movie of the Year

100 (Martinez Rivera Films Productions)

Boses (Erasto Films)

Paupahan (ATD Productions)

Torotot (Viva Digital)

Yanggaw (Creative Programs Inc./Strawdogs Studio Productions)

Sisa (Oncam Productions)

Jay (Pasion Para Pelicula Productions)

Movie Director of the Year

Dante Nico Garcia (Ploning)

Cathy-Garcia Molina (A Very Special Love)

Jun Lana (Kulam)

Mark Meily (Baler)

Chito Roño (Caregiver)

Digital Movie Director of the Year

Crisostomo Juan Andaluz (Sisa)

Maryo J. delos Reyes (Torotot)

Ellen Ongkeko Marfil (Boses)

Chris Martinez (100)

Francis Xavier Pasion (Jay)

Richard Somes (Yanggaw)

Joven Tan (Paupahan)

Movie Actor of the Year

Carlo Aquino (Carnivore)

John Lloyd Cruz (A Very Special Love)

Allen Dizon (Paupahan)

Baron Geisler (Jay)

Ronnie Lazaro (Yanggaw)

Aga Muhlach (When Love Begins)

Jericho Rosales (Baler)

Movie Actress of the Year

Irma Adlawan (Hubad)

Sharon Cuneta (Caregiver)

Anne Curtis (Baler)

Mylene Dizon (100)

Gloria Romero (Fuchsia)

Judy Ann Santos (Kulam)

Jodi Sta Maria (Sisa)

Movie Supporting Actor of the Year

Ricky Davao (Boses)

Emilio Garcia (Walang Kawala)

Baron Geisler (Baler)

German Moreno (Paupahan)

Phillip Salvador (Baler)

Movie Supporting Actress of the Year

Tetchie Agbayani (Yanggaw)

Shamaine Buencamino (Ang Lihim ni Antonio)

Gloria Romero (Paupahan)

Tessie Tomas (100)

Snooky Serna (Paupahan)

New Movie Actor of the Year

Julian Duque (Boses)

Bojong Fernandez (Ploning)

Kenjie Garcia (Ang Lihim ni Antonio)

Carlo Guevara (Desperadas 2)

Sherwin Ordoñez (Kurap)

Prince Stefan (Shake, Rattle & Roll X, “Class Picture” episode)

New Movie Actress of the Year

Precious Adona (Torotot)

Ynna Asistio (Concerto)

KC Concepcion (For The First Time)

Niña Jose (Shake, Rattle & Roll X, “Class Picture” episode)

Chariz Solomon (My Best Friend’s Girlfriend)

Movie Child Performer of the Year

Julian Duque (Boses)

Ashley Rhein Arca (Kurap)

Tala Santos (Boses)

Sharlene San Pedro (Kulam)

Robert Villar (Shake, Rattle & Roll X, “Nieves” episode)

Original Movie Screenplay of the Year

Roy Iglesias (Baler)

Raz Sobida-Dela Torre (A Very Special Love)

Dante Nico Garcia and Benjamin Lingan (Ploning)

Jun Lana, Elmer Gatchalian and Renato Custodio (Kulam)

Chris Martinez (Caregiver)

Digital Original Movie Screenplay of the Year

Dennis Evangelista (Paupahan)

Chris Martinez (100)

Froi Medina and Rody Vera (Boses)

Francis Xavier Pasion (Jay)

Richard Somes (Yanggaw)

Movie Cinematographer of the Year

Eli Balce (Caregiver)

Lee MeiIy (Baler)

Charlie S. Peralta (Ploning)

Manuel Teehankee (A Very Special Love)

Moises Zee (Kulam)

Digital Movie Cinematographer of the Year

Albert Banzon (Sisa)

Hermann Claravall and Lyle Sacris (Yanggaw)

Larry Manda (100)

Lee Meily (Lovebirds)

Romy Vitug (Paupahan)

Movie Editor of the Year

Danny Añonuevo (Baler)

Danny Añonuevo (Ploning)

Manet Dayrit (Caregiver)

Marya Ignacio (A Very Special Love)

Ria De Guzman, Renewin Alano & Mikael Angelo Pestano (Kulam)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.