Breaking

67th Golden Globe Awards – 2010 Winners

Avatar, The Hangover, Meryl Streep, Sandra Bullock and Glee are some of the winners in the recently concluded 67th Golden Globe Awards.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners of the 2010 Golden Globe Awards which took place at The Beverly Hilton Hotel Sunday (January 17) in Beverly Hills, California:

FILM

BEST FEATURE – DRAMA

Avatar – Winner
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Up in the Air

BEST FEATURE – COMEDY

The Hangover – Winner
(500) Days of Summer
It’s Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine

ACTOR – DRAMA

Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart – Winner
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Tobey Maguire, Brothers

ACTRESS – DRAMA

Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side – Winner
Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

ACTOR – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Robert Downey Jr., Sherlock Holmes – Winner
Matt Damon, The Informant!
Daniel Day-Lewis, Nine
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 500 Days of Summer
Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man

ACTRESS – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia – Winner
Sandra Bullock, The Proposal
Marion Cotillard, Nine
Julia Roberts, Duplicity
Meryl Streep, It’s Complicated

DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

James Cameron, Avatar – Winner
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Clint Eastwood, Invictus
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds – Winner
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mo’Nique, Precious – Winner
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Julianne Moore, A Single Man

SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air – Winner
Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, District 9
Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
Nancy Meyers, It’s Complicated
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The White Ribbon (Germany) – Wega Films; Sony Pictures Classics – Winner
Baaria (Italy) – Medusa Film; Summit Entertainment
Broken Embraces (Spain) – El Deseo SA; Sony Pictures Classics
The Maid (Chile) – Forastero; Elephant Eye Films
A Prophet (France) – Chic Films; Sony Pictures Classics

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Up – Winner
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog

BEST SCORE

Michael Giacchino, Up – Winner
Marvin Hamlisch, The Informant!
James Horner, Avatar
Abel Korzeniowski, A Single Man
Karen O, Carter Burwell, Where The Wild Things Are

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

The Weary Kind from Crazy Heart, Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett – Winner
Cinema Italiano from Nine, Music & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston
I Want to Come Home from Everybody’s Fine, Music & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney
I Will See You from Avatar, Music by: James Horner, Simon Franglen; Lyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell
Winter from Brothers, Music by: U2; Lyrics by: Bono

TELEVISION

TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Mad Men – Winner
Big Love
Dexter
House
True Blood

TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Glee – Winner
30 Rock
Entourage
Modern Family
The Office

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Michael C. Hall, Dexter – Winner
Simon Baker, The Mentalist
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Hugh Laurie, House
Bill Paxton, Big Love

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife – Winner
Glenn Close, Damages
January Jones, Mad Men
Anna Paquin, True Blood
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Toni Collette, United States of Tara – Winner
Courteney Cox, Cougar Town
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Lea Michele, Glee

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock – Winner
Steve Carell, The Office
David Duchovny, Californication
Thomas Jane, Hung
Matthew Morrison, Glee

MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Grey Gardens – Winner
Georgia O’Keeffe
Into the Storm
Little Dorrit
Taking Chance

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Kevin Bacon, Taking Chance – Winner
Kenneth Branagh, Wallander: One Step Behind
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Endgame
Brendan Gleeson, Into The Storm
Jeremy Irons, Georgia O’Keeffe

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Drew Barrymore, Grey Gardens – Winner
Joan Allen, Georgia O’Keeffe
Jessica Lange, Grey Gardens
Anna Paquin, The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler
Sigourney Weaver, Prayers for Bobby

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Chloe Sevigny, Big Love – Winner
Jane Adams, Hung
Rose Byrne, Damages
Jane Lynch, Glee
Janet McTeer, Into The Storm

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

John Lithgow, Dexter – Winner
Michael Emerson, Lost
Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother
William Hurt, Damages
Jeremy Piven, Entourage

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




Shares