Breaking

82nd Academy Awards – 2010 Oscars Live Results!

The 82nd Academy Awards is currently happening at Hollywood's Kodak Theater. Check out our updates and leave your thoughts and commentary in the comments below.

The Oscars is currently aired in the Philippines via sattelite on Velvet and slightly delayed on ABS-CBN.

Here’s what’s happening…

* All the Lead Actors and Lead Actresses nominees were introduced on stage. Interesting.

* Neil Patrick Harris opened the show with a musical number.

* Hosts Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin were lowered from the rafters.

* Miley Cyrus and Amanda Seyfried presented the Best Original Song award.

* Cameon Diaz and Steve Carell introduced a clip showing the main characters of the Best Animated Feature nominees.

* Robert Downey Jr. and Tina Fey presented the Best Original Screenplay award.

* Other presenters include Sarah Jessica Parker, Chris Pine, Robin Williams, Kristen Stewart, Zac Efron, Taylor Lautner, Keanu Reeves, Sandra Bullock, Kathy Bates and Sigourney Weaver.

* Sandra Bullock won Worst Actress and Best Actress in a span of 2 days!

* It’s the first time in Oscars history that a woman won Best Director! She’s none other than James Cameron’s ex-wife, Kathryn Bigelow, director of The Hurt Locker.

* Last year, we told you that “The Hurt Locker” is a strong Oscar contender. Now, it bested Avatar for Best Picture.

Refresh from time to time for the latest updates.

W I N N E R S (in red)

Best Supporting Actor:

Matt Damon (Invictus)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
Christopher Plummer (The Last Station)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

Best Original Song:

Almost There (The Princess And The Frog)
Down In New Orleans (The Princess And The Frog)
Loin de Paname (Paris 36)
Take It All (Nine)
The Weary Kind (Crazy Heart)

Best Animated Feature:

Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess And The Frog
The Secret Of Kells
Up

Best Original Screenplay:

Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman (The Messenger)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (A Serious Man)
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Thomas McCarthy (Up)

Best Short Animation:

French Roast
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty
The Lady And The Reaper
Logorama
A Matter Of Loaf And Death

Documentary Short:

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears Of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign Of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing Of A GM Plant
Music By Prudence
Rabbit a la Berlin

Best Short Live Action:

The Door
Instead Of Abracadabra
Kavi
Miracle Fish
The New Tenants

Best Makeup:

Il Divo
Star Trek
The Young Victoria

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell (District 9)
Nick Hornby (An Education)
Armando Iannucci, Simon Blackwell, Jesse Armstrong, Ian Martin, Tony Roche (In The Loop)
Geoffrey Fletcher (Precious)
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner (Up In The Air)

Best Supporting Actress:

Penelope Cruz (Nine)
Vera Farmiga (Up In The Air)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (Crazy Heart)
Anna Kendrick (Up In The Air)
Mo’Nique (Precious)

Best Art Direction:

Avatar
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

Best Costume Design:

Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria

Best Sound Editing:

Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

Best Sound Mixing:

Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge Of The Fallen

Best Cinematography:

Avatar
Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon

Best Original Score:

James Horner (Avatar)
Alexandre Desplat (Fantastic Mr Fox)
Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders (The Hurt Locker)
Hans Zimmer (Sherlock Holmes)
Michael Giacchino (Up)

Best Visual Effects:

Avatar
District 9
Star Trek

Best Editing:

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious

Best Foreign Language Film:

Ajami (Israel)
El Secreto de Sus Ojos (Argentina)
The Milk Of Sorrow (Peru)
A Prophet (France)
The White Ribbon (Germany)

Documentary Feature:

Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc
The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg And The Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Best Actor:

Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
George Clooney (Up In The Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)

Best Actress:

Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)
Helen Mirren (The Last Station)
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)

Best Director:

James Cameron (Avatar)
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
Lee Daniels (Precious)
Jason Reitman (Up In The Air)

Best Picture:

Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up In The Air

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




Shares