Top


  • Follow Me on Instagram

Categories


Female Celebrities


Male Celebrities


Archive



26th Star Awards for TV – 2012 Winners Revealed

November 18, 2012 by  

Th winners of the 2012 Star Awards for Television were announced by the Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater of Ateneo de Manila University on Sunday, November 18.

This year’s edition of the Star Awards for TV was hosted by Aga Muhlach, Kris Aquino and Toni Gonzaga.

Here are the winners…

Best Morning Show:
Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)

Best Morning Show Hosts:
Alex Santos, Bernadette Sembrano, Anthony Taberna, Winnie Cordero, Andre Felix, Venus Raj, Iya Villania, Bianca Gonzalez, Gerry Baja, Ariel Ureta, Mj Felipe, Edmund Rosales, Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)

Best Educational or Children’s Show:
Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

Best Educational or Children’s Show Host:
Kim Atienza, Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

Best Game or Reality Show:
It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN)

Best Game or Reality Show Hosts:
Vice Ganda, Anne Curtis, Vhong Navarro, Billy Crawford, Karylle, Kim Atienza, Jugs Jugueta, Teddy Corpuz, Ryan Bang, Jhong Hilario, Coleen Garcia, Joy Rendon, It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN)

Best Documentary Program:
i-Witness (GMA-7)

Best Documentary Program Hosts:
Kara David, Howie Severino, Jay Taruc, Sandra Aguinaldo, i-Witness (GMA-7)

Best Documentary Special:
Cheche Lazaro Presents (ABS-CBN)

Best Public Affairs Program:
The Bottomline (ABS-CBN)

Best Public Affairs Program Host:
Boy Abunda, The Bottomline (ABS-CBN)

Best Public Service Program:
Wish Ko Lang (GMA-7)

Best Public Service Program Host:
Atty. Acosta, Asunto Or Areglo (TV5)

Best Talent Search Program:
Talentadong Pinoy (TV5)

Best Talent Search Program Hosts:
Billy Crawford and Luis Manzano, Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN)

Best Celebrity or Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show:
The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

Best Celebrity or Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Host (Male):
Vice Ganda, Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN)

Best Celebrity or Showbiz-Oriented Talk Show Host (Female):
Kris Aquino, Kris TV (ABS-CBN)

Best Lifestyle/Travel Show:
Landmark (Net 25)

Best Lifestyle/Travel Show Host:
Richard Gutierrez, Pinoy Adventures (GMA-7)

Best Magazine Show:
Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

Best Magazine Show Host:
Jessica Sojo, Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA-7)

Best News Program:
TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)

Best Horror/Fantasy Program:
Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN)

Best Youth-Oriented Program:
Luv U (ABS-CBN)

Best Musical/Variety Show:
ASAP 2012 (ABS-CBN)

Best New Male TV Personality:
Arjo Atayde, Maalaala Mo Kaya’ “Bangka” episode (ABS-CBN)

Best New Female TV Personality:
Divine Lee, Extreme Makeover Home Edition (TV5)

Best Drama Anthology:
Untold Stories Mula sa Face to Face (TV5)

Best Child Performer:
Xyriel Manabat, 100 Days To Heaven (ABS-CBN)

Best Single Performance by an Actor:
Noni Buencamino, Maalaala Mo Kaya’s “Sapatos” episode (ABS-CBN)

Best Single Performance by an Actress:
Sylvia Sanchez, Maalaala Mo Kaya’s “Aswang” episode (ABS-CBN)

Best Comedy/Gag Show:
Toda Max (ABS-CBN)

Best Comedy Actress:
Rufa Mae Quinto, Bubble Gang (GMA-7) and Pokwang, Toda Max (ABS-CBN)

Best Comedy Actor:
Robin Padilla, Toda Max (ABS-CBN)

Best Drama Series:
Amaya (GMA-7)

Best Drama Actor:
Jericho Rosales, Dahil Sa Pag-ibig (ABS-CBN)

Best Drama Actress:
Helen Gamboa, Walang Hanggan (ABS-CBN) and Nora Aunor, Sa Ngalan Ng Ina (TV5)

Best TV Station:
ABS-CBN

SPECIAL AWARDS

Male Face of the Night:
Bryan Termulo (ABS-CBN)

Male Star of the Night:
Aga Muhlach (TV5)

Female Star of the Night:
Ruffa Gutierrez (TV5)

Natatanging Alagad ng Telebisyon:
German Moreno

Posthumous Award:
Dolphy

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Awardee:
Gloria Romero

Excellence in Broadcasting Award:
Tina Monzon-Palma


Comments

Feel free to leave a comment...



The comments of the readers do not reflect the views and opinions of Starmometer.
Bottom