Top

100Most180
Wrangler
GoldsAd
100-Pinoy-Blogs-280px

  • Follow Me on Instagram

Categories


Female Celebrities


Male Celebrities


Archive



26th Awit Awards Nominees: Julie Anne San Jose, Sarah Geronimo, Gary V, Gloc 9

June 4, 2013 by  


The nominees for the 26th Awit Awards have been revealed by the Philippine Association of the Record Industry, Inc. (PARI). Julie Anne San Jose, Sarah Geronimo, Gary V, and Gloc 9 received multiple nomination among others.

Awit Awards

Here is the list of Awit Awards 2013 Nominees:

Best Performance by a Female Recording Artist

I’ll Be There – Julie Anne San Jose
On My Own – Lea Salonga
With A Smile – Aiza Seguerra
Saan Darating Ang Umaga – Angeline Quinto
Tao – Sarah Geronimo

Best Performance by a Male Recording Artist

Piso – Joey Ayala
Kontrabida – Sam Concepcion
Ipadarama – Martin Nievera
Hanggang Sa Dulo Ng Walang Hanggan – Gary Valenciano
Tuwing Umuulan at Kapiling Ka – Noel Cabangon
In Your Eyes – Gary Valenciano

Best Collaboration

Himig Ng Panahon – Duncan Ramos, Luke Mejares, Loonie, Thyro & Yumi
Lipad Ng Pangarap – Angeline Quinto and Regine Velasquez
Sirena – Gloc 9 featuring Ebe Dancel
XGF – Sponge Cola featuring Chito Miranda & Los Magno
With A Little Help From My Friends – Tria Bascon with The Company

Best Performance by a Group Recording Artists

Love You Like A Love Song – Stephanie & Kim
12:51 – Krissy & Ericka
Minsan – Callalily
Pick Your Poison – Sponge Cola
Buksan – Where’s the Sheep?

Best Performance by a New Female Recording Artist

I’ll Be There – Julie Anne San Jose
Ayaw Na Kung Ayaw – Cathy Go
That Time of Year – Shiela Valderrama
Wag Ka Nang Umiyak – KZ Tandingan
Inseparable – K-La

Best Performance by a New Male Recording Artist

Kesa – Daniel Grospe
Maria – Jason Fernandez
Biglang Liko – Ron Henley
Grow Old With You – Daniel Padilla
Kung Ako Ba Siya – Khalil Ramos

Best Performance by a New Group Recording Artists

Bigtime – Baihana
KPL – The Oktaves
Got to Be Real – Aka Jam
Dying To Meet You – She’s Only Sixteen
Alive – Never The Strangers

Album of the Year

Julie Anne San Jose – Julie Anne San Jose
Find My Way To You – Cathy Go
Tuloy Ang Biyahe – Noel Cabangon
MKNM Mga Kwento Ng Makata – Gloc 9
Pure OPM Classics – Sarah Geronimo

Song of the Year

Ayaw Na Kung Ayaw – Mike Villegas
12:51 – Krissy Villongco
Paboritong Tag-ulan – Jonathan Manalo and Jericho Rosales
Sirena – Aristotle Pollisco
Magkikita Pa Rin Naman Tayo – Moy Ortiz

Best Ballad

I’ll Be There – Julie Anne San Jose
12:51 – Krissy & Ericka
Hanggang Sa Dulo Ng Walang Hanggan – Gary Valenciano
Tuwing Umuulan At Kapiling Ka – Noel Cabangon
Tao – Sarah Geronimo

Best Rock/Alternative

Tayo-Tayo Lang – Ebe Dancel
Maria – Jason Fernandez
KPL – The Oktaves
Better Days – Franco
Halik – Kamikazee

Best World

Muli – RJ featuring Sitti
Pinoy Na Krismas – The Company

Best Novelty

Pusong Bato – Alon
Brown – James Leyte
Kesa – Daniel Grospe with No Problems
Mahal Kita Kasi – Kedebon Colim
Kape Ka Ba? – Boy Pick-Up (Ogie Alcasid)

Best Dance

Kasayaw – Luke Mejares
Your Name – Young JV
Pinoy Ako 2012 – Toni Gonzaga
Matinik – Matinik
Sayaw – Rico Blanco

Best Inspirational/Religious

Bawa’t Hakbang – Mark Bautista & The Akafellas
Liliwanag – Acel Van Ommen
Lipad Ng Pangarap – Angeline Quinto & Regine Velasquez
‘Wag Ka Nang Umiyak – KZ Tandingan
Buksan – Where’s The Sheep?

Best Christmas

This Christmas – The Morning Episodes
The Morning Episodes – Chan-Parpan & Franco Chan
Paskong Puno Ng Kasiyahan – Juris
Pasko Na Sinta Ko – Basil Valdez
Kumukutikutitap – Rachelle Ann Go

Best Rap

Biglang Liko – Pow Chavez
Tao Lang – Loonie featuring Quest
Rock This Town – Young JV featuring Laze & Yumi
Sirena – Gloc 9 featuring Ebe Dancel
Bagsakan – Parokya Ni Edgar featuring Gloc 9 & Frank Magalona

Best Jazz Recording

Big Time – Baihana

Best R & B

Enough – Julie Anne San Jose
Himig Ng Panahon – Duncan Ramos, Luke Mejares, Loonie, Thyro & Yumi
Dota O Ako – Aikee featuring Sabrina
Dance With Me – Liezel Garcia

Best Regional Recording

Basi Pa Lang – 3BU
Usahay – Noel Cabangon

Best Song Written for Movie/TV/Stage Play

Nag-iisang Bituin from the teleserye “Princess and I” – Angeline Quinto
Growing Up from the teleserye “Growing Up” – Yeng Constantino
Dahil Sa’Yo from the teleserye “E-Boy” – Juris

Best Musical Arrangement

Piso – Krist Melecio
Makita Kang Muli – Jimmy Antiporda
Send In The Clowns – Homer Flores
Tonight – Bobby Velasco
With A Little Help From My Friend – JD Villanueva

Best Vocal Arrangement

Bawat Hakbang – Karl Villuga
December 25 – Robert Delgado
Got To Be Real – Cezar Aguas & Jimmy Antiporda
Overjoyed – Mon Faustino
With A Little Help From My Friend – Moy Ortiz

Best Engineered Recording

Alipin Ako – Dante Taňedo, Bellhaus Recording Studio
Roll The Dice – Pat Tirano, Pocket Universe Studios
Send In The Clowns – Willy Villa, U.R. Recording Studio
I’m Old Fashioned – Dominic Benedicto, Asiatec Pink Noise
Amats – Rico Blanco

Best Album Package

Moonstar 88 – This Year
3D Tatlong Dekada
Piolo Pascual, Decades III
Doin’ It Big, Young JV
First Class: Outbound Expanded Edition (Book Bound)

Music Video of the Year

Ligaw – Moonstar 88
Sirena – Gloc 9 featuring Ebe Dancel
Halik – Kamikaze
La Belle Vie – Tria Bascon
Amats – Rico Blanco


Comments

7 Responses to “26th Awit Awards Nominees: Julie Anne San Jose, Sarah Geronimo, Gary V, Gloc 9”

  1. ana on June 4th, 2013 4:16 pm

    how to vote?

  2. Chora on June 4th, 2013 10:26 pm

    Krissy and Ericka ftw!! Weeee

  3. jhon loyd on June 5th, 2013 6:52 am

    julian san jose go go go

  4. Anonymous on June 6th, 2013 5:01 pm

    Sarah G. kami

  5. ali on June 6th, 2013 5:03 pm

    Sarah G. kami

  6. Anonymous on June 7th, 2013 10:53 am

    sarah geronimo is the best

  7. elmo magalona on July 10th, 2013 7:05 pm

    Julie Anne Ftw ,Sana mapanalo mo yang 5 Categories , i love u babe :)

Feel free to leave a comment...



The comments of the readers do not reflect the views and opinions of Starmometer.
Bottom