Breaking

26th Awit Awards Nominees: Julie Anne San Jose, Sarah Geronimo, Gary V, Gloc 9

The nominees for the 26th Awit Awards have been revealed by the Philippine Association of the Record Industry, Inc. (PARI). Julie Anne San Jose, Sarah Geronimo, Gary V, and Gloc 9 received multiple nomination among others.

Awit Awards

Here is the list of Awit Awards 2013 Nominees:

Best Performance by a Female Recording Artist

I’ll Be There – Julie Anne San Jose
On My Own – Lea Salonga
With A Smile – Aiza Seguerra
Saan Darating Ang Umaga – Angeline Quinto
Tao – Sarah Geronimo

Best Performance by a Male Recording Artist

Piso – Joey Ayala
Kontrabida – Sam Concepcion
Ipadarama – Martin Nievera
Hanggang Sa Dulo Ng Walang Hanggan – Gary Valenciano
Tuwing Umuulan at Kapiling Ka – Noel Cabangon
In Your Eyes – Gary Valenciano

Best Collaboration

Himig Ng Panahon – Duncan Ramos, Luke Mejares, Loonie, Thyro & Yumi
Lipad Ng Pangarap – Angeline Quinto and Regine Velasquez
Sirena – Gloc 9 featuring Ebe Dancel
XGF – Sponge Cola featuring Chito Miranda & Los Magno
With A Little Help From My Friends – Tria Bascon with The Company

Best Performance by a Group Recording Artists

Love You Like A Love Song – Stephanie & Kim
12:51 – Krissy & Ericka
Minsan – Callalily
Pick Your Poison – Sponge Cola
Buksan – Where’s the Sheep?

Best Performance by a New Female Recording Artist

I’ll Be There – Julie Anne San Jose
Ayaw Na Kung Ayaw – Cathy Go
That Time of Year – Shiela Valderrama
Wag Ka Nang Umiyak – KZ Tandingan
Inseparable – K-La

Best Performance by a New Male Recording Artist

Kesa – Daniel Grospe
Maria – Jason Fernandez
Biglang Liko – Ron Henley
Grow Old With You – Daniel Padilla
Kung Ako Ba Siya – Khalil Ramos

Best Performance by a New Group Recording Artists

Bigtime – Baihana
KPL – The Oktaves
Got to Be Real – Aka Jam
Dying To Meet You – She’s Only Sixteen
Alive – Never The Strangers

Album of the Year

Julie Anne San Jose – Julie Anne San Jose
Find My Way To You – Cathy Go
Tuloy Ang Biyahe – Noel Cabangon
MKNM Mga Kwento Ng Makata – Gloc 9
Pure OPM Classics – Sarah Geronimo

Song of the Year

Ayaw Na Kung Ayaw – Mike Villegas
12:51 – Krissy Villongco
Paboritong Tag-ulan – Jonathan Manalo and Jericho Rosales
Sirena – Aristotle Pollisco
Magkikita Pa Rin Naman Tayo – Moy Ortiz

Best Ballad

I’ll Be There – Julie Anne San Jose
12:51 – Krissy & Ericka
Hanggang Sa Dulo Ng Walang Hanggan – Gary Valenciano
Tuwing Umuulan At Kapiling Ka – Noel Cabangon
Tao – Sarah Geronimo

Best Rock/Alternative

Tayo-Tayo Lang – Ebe Dancel
Maria – Jason Fernandez
KPL – The Oktaves
Better Days – Franco
Halik – Kamikazee

Best World

Muli – RJ featuring Sitti
Pinoy Na Krismas – The Company

Best Novelty

Pusong Bato – Alon
Brown – James Leyte
Kesa – Daniel Grospe with No Problems
Mahal Kita Kasi – Kedebon Colim
Kape Ka Ba? – Boy Pick-Up (Ogie Alcasid)

Best Dance

Kasayaw – Luke Mejares
Your Name – Young JV
Pinoy Ako 2012 – Toni Gonzaga
Matinik – Matinik
Sayaw – Rico Blanco

Best Inspirational/Religious

Bawa’t Hakbang – Mark Bautista & The Akafellas
Liliwanag – Acel Van Ommen
Lipad Ng Pangarap – Angeline Quinto & Regine Velasquez
‘Wag Ka Nang Umiyak – KZ Tandingan
Buksan – Where’s The Sheep?

Best Christmas

This Christmas – The Morning Episodes
The Morning Episodes – Chan-Parpan & Franco Chan
Paskong Puno Ng Kasiyahan – Juris
Pasko Na Sinta Ko – Basil Valdez
Kumukutikutitap – Rachelle Ann Go

Best Rap

Biglang Liko – Pow Chavez
Tao Lang – Loonie featuring Quest
Rock This Town – Young JV featuring Laze & Yumi
Sirena – Gloc 9 featuring Ebe Dancel
Bagsakan – Parokya Ni Edgar featuring Gloc 9 & Frank Magalona

Best Jazz Recording

Big Time – Baihana

Best R & B

Enough – Julie Anne San Jose
Himig Ng Panahon – Duncan Ramos, Luke Mejares, Loonie, Thyro & Yumi
Dota O Ako – Aikee featuring Sabrina
Dance With Me – Liezel Garcia

Best Regional Recording

Basi Pa Lang – 3BU
Usahay – Noel Cabangon

Best Song Written for Movie/TV/Stage Play

Nag-iisang Bituin from the teleserye “Princess and I” – Angeline Quinto
Growing Up from the teleserye “Growing Up” – Yeng Constantino
Dahil Sa’Yo from the teleserye “E-Boy” – Juris

Best Musical Arrangement

Piso – Krist Melecio
Makita Kang Muli – Jimmy Antiporda
Send In The Clowns – Homer Flores
Tonight – Bobby Velasco
With A Little Help From My Friend – JD Villanueva

Best Vocal Arrangement

Bawat Hakbang – Karl Villuga
December 25 – Robert Delgado
Got To Be Real – Cezar Aguas & Jimmy Antiporda
Overjoyed – Mon Faustino
With A Little Help From My Friend – Moy Ortiz

Best Engineered Recording

Alipin Ako – Dante Taňedo, Bellhaus Recording Studio
Roll The Dice – Pat Tirano, Pocket Universe Studios
Send In The Clowns – Willy Villa, U.R. Recording Studio
I’m Old Fashioned – Dominic Benedicto, Asiatec Pink Noise
Amats – Rico Blanco

Best Album Package

Moonstar 88 – This Year
3D Tatlong Dekada
Piolo Pascual, Decades III
Doin’ It Big, Young JV
First Class: Outbound Expanded Edition (Book Bound)

Music Video of the Year

Ligaw – Moonstar 88
Sirena – Gloc 9 featuring Ebe Dancel
Halik – Kamikaze
La Belle Vie – Tria Bascon
Amats – Rico Blanco

Conversations

7 Comments on 26th Awit Awards Nominees: Julie Anne San Jose, Sarah Geronimo, Gary V, Gloc 9

  1. elmo magalona // July 10, 2013 at 7:05 pm //

    Julie Anne Ftw ,Sana mapanalo mo yang 5 Categories , i love u babe :)

  2. Anonymous // June 7, 2013 at 10:53 am //

    sarah geronimo is the best

  3. Sarah G. kami

  4. Anonymous // June 6, 2013 at 5:01 pm //

    Sarah G. kami

  5. jhon loyd // June 5, 2013 at 6:52 am //

    julian san jose go go go

  6. Krissy and Ericka ftw!! Weeee

  7. how to vote?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.