Top

Super-Serum-Online-Ads-Starmometer-160x600

Categories


Female Celebrities


Male Celebrities


Archive


GoldsAd
100-Pinoy-Blogs-280px
Tune Hotel Transparent Background

  • Breaking and Trending



BroadwayWorld.com Theater Awards 2013 – List of PH Nominees

November 19, 2013 by  



BroadwayWorld.com, the largest theater site on the Internet covering Broadway, London’s West End, and beyond to 100 U.S. cities and 30 countries worldwide, and whose contents are catalogued in the Library of Congress, has recently announced its annual theater awards nominees from more than 50 regional markets across the globe, including the Philippines.

Broadwayworld

When BroadwayWorld.com was launched 10 years ago, one of its very first features was its theater fans’ choice awards named BroadwayWorld.com Awards. Every year, the awards set new records for the total number of nominations and votes received; this year’s total number of nominations has even doubled compared to last year.

Once again, hundreds of thousands of theater fans worldwide have been weighing in. With such progressive online engagement, BroadwayWorld.com Awards’ reputation as the largest and most popular online poll of its kind—open to all and with fully visible and audited results—has been further solidified.

BroadwayWorld.com gets more than four million visitors monthly, of which more than 60,000 come from the Philippines.

Below is the complete list of nominees from the Philippines:

Best Actor (Musical)

Tom Rodriguez (Atlantis Productions’ Aladdin)
Dan Domenech (Viva Atlantis Theatricals’ Tarzan)
Guido Gatmaytan (Trumpets’ The Bluebird of Happiness)
Lorenz Martinez (9 Works Theatrical’s They’re Playing Our Song)
Anton Posadas (Trumpets’ The Bluebird of Happiness)

Best Actor (Play)

Toper Fabregas (World Theatre and Music Project’s The Maids)
Anton Juan (World Theatre and Music Project’s The Maids)
Bart Guingona (Actor’s Actor Inc.’s Red)
Jonathan Tadioan (Tanghalang Pilipino’s Der Kaufmann)
Joaquin Valdes (Actor’s Actor Inc.’s Red)

Best Actress (Musical)

Rachelle Ann Go (Viva Atlantis Theatricals’ Tarzan)
Isay Alvarez (Spotlight Artists Centre’s Katy)
K-La Rivera (Atlantis Productions’ Carrie)
Mikkie Bradshaw (Atlantis Productions’ Carrie)
Aicelle Santos (Spotlight Artists Centre’s Katy)

Best Actress (Play)

Pinky Amador (Atlantis Productions’ Piaf)
Jenny Jamora (Team Asia’s Mind’s Eye)
Carla Dunareanu (Repertory Philippines’ Boeing Boeing)
Giannina Ocampo (Repertory Philippines’ Boeing Boeing)
Jennifer Blair-Bianco (Repertory Philippines’ Boeing Boeing)

Best Book, Lyrics for a Filipino Musical (New/Revival)

Jose Javier Reyes (Spotlight Artists Centre’s Katy)
Jaime del Mundo (Trumpets’ The Bluebird of Happiness)
Rody Vera (PETA’s D’ Wonder Twins of Boac)
Luigi Nacario (Kids Acts Philippines’ Hansel and Gretel)

Best Choreography (Musical)

Delphine Buencamino (Blue Repertory’s Spring Awakening)
Paolo Infante (Repertory Philippines’ Camp Rock)
Nancy Crowe (Trumpets’ The Bluebird of Happiness)
Carlon Matobato (PETA’s D’ Wonder Twins of Boac)
Gemini Quintos (9 Works Theatrical’s They’re Playing Our Song)

Best Costume Design (Musical/Play)

Eric Pineda (Viva Atlantis Theatricals’ Tarzan)
Leeroy New (Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ibalong)
Gino Gonzales (Green Wings Entertainment’s Lorenzo)
Mio Infante (9 Works Theatrical’s They’re Playing Our Song)

Best Crossover Artist (Mainstream to Theater)

Tom Rodriguez (Atlantis Productions’ Aladdin)
Aicelle Santos (Spotlight Artists Centre’s Katy)
Marc Abaya (Red Turnip’s Closer)

Best Direction of a Musical

Andrei Pamintuan (Culture Shock’s Sa Wakas)
Jaime del Mundo (Trumpets’ The Bluebird of Happiness)
Nonon Padilla (Green Wings Entertainment’s Lorenzo)
Robbie Guevara (9 Works Theatrical’s They’re Playing Our Song)
Tuxqs Rutaquio (Tanghalang Pilipino’s Sandosenang Sapatos)

Best Direction of a Play

Dexter Santos (Dulaang UP’s Collection)
Jose Estrella (Dulaang UP’s Adarna)
Bart Guingona (Actor’s Actor Inc.’s Red)
Miguel Faustmann (Repertory Philippines’ Boeing Boeing)
Tuxqs Rutaquio and Rody Vera (Tanghalang Pilipino’s Der Kaufmann)

Best Featured Actor (Musical)

Joel Trinidad (Trumpets’ The Bluebird of Happiness)
Terence Guillermo (Green Wings Entertainment’s Lorenzo)
Tirso Cruz III (Spotlight Artists Centre’s Katy)
Jamie Wilson (Viva Atlantis Theatricals’ Full Monty)
Robie Zialcita (Trumpets’ The Bluebird of Happiness)

Best Featured Actor (Play)

Leo Rialp (Dulaang UP’s Collection)
Alexander Cortez (Dulaang UP’s Collection)
Ruffy Du Buco (Harlequin Theatre Guild’s The Sky Over Dimas)

Best Featured Actress (Musical)

Aiza Seguerra (Atlantis Production’s Aladdin)
Ima Castro (Viva Atlantis Theatricals’ Tarzan)
Lynn Sherman (Trumpets’ The Bluebird of Happiness)
Bituin Escalante (Repertory Philippines’ Alice in Wonderland)
Camille Lopez-Molina (Green Wings Entertainment’s Lorenzo)

Best Featured Actress (Play)

Teetin Villanueva (Dulaang UP’s Collection)
G Tongi (Atlantis Productions’ Piaf)
Jenny Jamora (World Theatre and Music Project’s The Maids)
Baby Barredo (Repertory Philippines’ Boeing Boeing)

Best Filipino Musical (New/Revival)

Sa Wakas (Culture Shock)
The Bluebird of Happiness (Trumpets)
Katy (Spotlight Artists Theatre)
Ibalong (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Sandosenang Sapatos (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Best Filipino Play (New/Revival)

Adarna (Dulaang UP)
Collection (Dulaang UP)
Der Kaufmann (Tanghalang Pilipino)
The Sky Over Dimas (Harlequin Theatre Guild)
Banwa! (Department of Humanities-UPLB)

Best International Touring Production (Musical/Play)

Potted Potter (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions)
The Grufallo (ABA Productions)

Best Lighting Design (Musical/Play)

John Batalla (Dulaang UP’s Collection)
Lex Marcos (Dulaang UP’s Adarna)
Martin Esteva (9 Works Theatrical’s They’re Playing Our Song)
Jonjon Villareal (PETA’s D’ Wonder Twins of Boac)

Best Locally Produced Broadway Show (Musical/Play)

Disney’s Tarzan (Viva Atlantis Theatricals)
Carrie (Atlantis Productions)
Rock of Ages (Atlantis Productions)
They’re Playing Our Song (9 Works Theatrical)
Red (Actor’s Actor Inc.)

Best Music for a Filipino Musical (New/Revival)

Ebe Dancel (Culture Shock’s Sa Wakas)
Ryan Cayabyab (Spotlight Artists Centre’s Katy)
Rony Fortich (Trumpets’ The Bluebird of Happiness)
Ryan Cayabyab (Green Wings Entertainment’s Lorenzo)
Jeff Hernandez (PETA’s D’ Wonder Twins of Boac)

Best Musical Direction (Musical)

Ejay Yatco (Culture Shock’s Sa Wakas)
Mon Faustino, Rony Fortich and Sweet Plantado (Trumpets’ The Bluebird of Happiness)
Pipo Cifra (Philippine Stagers Foundation’s Bonifacio: Isang Sarsuwela)
Jeff Hernandez (PETA’s D’ Wonder Twins of Boac)
Joseph Tolentino (9 Works Theatrical’s They’re Playing Our Song)

Best Scenic Design (Musical/Play)

Mio Infante (Trumpets’ The Bluebird of Happiness)
Gino Gonzales (Green Wings Entertainment’s Lorenzo)
Faust Peneyra (Atlantis Productions’ Piaf)
Lex Marcos (PETA’s D’ Wonder Twins of Boac)
Mio Infante (9 Works Theatrical’s They’re Playing Our Song)

Best Sound Design (Musical/Play)

Bobbit Jacinto (Atlantis Productions’ Carrie)
Chuck Ledesma (9 Works Theatrical’s They’re Playing Our Song)
Rards Corpus (Green Wings Entertainment’s Lorenzo)
TJ Ramos (Tanghalang Pilipino’s Der Kaufmann)

Best Theater Company

Trumpets
Sipat Lawin Ensemble
Kids Acts Philippines
Red Turnip
Green Wings Entertainment

Best Theatrical Venue

CCP Main Theater
Meralco Theater
Carlos P. Romulo Auditorium
SDA Theater, CSB
St. Cecilia Hall, St. Scholastica

Until December 31, 2013, Filipino theater fans can only vote once. Winners will be announced in early January 2014.

To vote, visit broadwayworld.com/philippines/vote2013region.cfm.


Comments

Feel free to leave a comment...



The comments of the readers do not reflect the views and opinions of Starmometer.
Bottom