Breaking

GMA and ABS-CBN, Tied for Best Station at the PMPC Star Awards for TV 2013

GMA and ABS-CBN both bagged the Best TV Station award at the 27th Star Awards for Television by the Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) on Sunday night, November 24, at the AFP Theater, Camp Emilio Aguinaldo, Quezon City.

gma_abs

The awards night was hosted by celebrity sisters Toni and Alex Gonzaga, and celebrity twin brothers Richard and Raymond Gutierrez.

Here is the list of winners for the 2013 PMPC Star Awards for Television:

BEST TV STATION
ABS-CBN
GMA-7

BEST PRIMETIME DRAMA SERIES
Juan Dela Cruz (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
Be Careful With My Heart (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Marian Rivera (Temptation of Wife / GMA-7)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Coco Martin (Juan Dela Cruz / ABS-CBN 2)
Richard Yap (Be Careful With My Heart / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
KC Concepcion (Huwag Ka Lang Mawawala / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Arjo Atayde (Dugong Buhay / ABS-CBN 2)
Arron Villaflor (Juan Dela Cruz / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY
Magpakailanman (GMA-7)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Nikki Gil (MMK “Ilog” / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Carlo Aquino (MMK “Pulang Laso” / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST CHILD PERFORMER
Andrea Brillantes (Annaliza / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY
Ruru Madrid (Maynila: Faith In Love / GMA-7)

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY
Janella Salvador (Be Careful With My Heart / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST GAG SHOW
Bubble Gang (GMA-7)
Banana Split: Extra Scoop (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST COMEDY SHOW
Pepito Manoloto (GMA-7)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Michael V (Bubble Gang / GMA-7)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Rufa Mae Quinto (Bubble Gang / GMA-7)

BEST MUSICAL-VARIETY SHOW
ASAP 18 (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST VARIETY SHOW
It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST FEMALE TV HOST
Anne Curtis (It’s Showtime / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MALE TV HOST
Billy Crawford (It’s Showtime / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM
Imbestigador (GMA 7)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST
Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang / GMA-7)

BEST HORROR/FANTASY PROGRAM
Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
Extra Challenge (GMA-7)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM HOST
Judy Ann Santos-Agoncillo (Master Chef Pinoy Edition / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST GAME SHOW
Celebrity Bluff (GMA-7)

BEST GAME SHOW HOST
Luis Manzano (Kapamilya Deal Or No Deal / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM
Talentadong Pinoy Worldwide (TV5)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST
Toni Gonzaga, Alex Gonzaga, Robi Domingo (The Voice of the Philippines / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST YOUTH ORIENTED PROGRAM
Luv U (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM
Born To Be Wild (GMA-7)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST
Kim Atienza (Matanglawin/ ABS-CBN 2)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW
Kris TV (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST
Vice Ganda (Gandang Gabi Vice / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
I-Witness (GMA-7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST
Kara David, Sandra Aguinaldo, Howie Severino, Jay Taruc (I-Witness / GMA-7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL
Gusto Kong Mag-aral (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW
I Juander (GMA News TV)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST
Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho / GMA-7)

BEST NEWS PROGRAM
State of The Nation (GMA News TV)

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER
Julius Babao (TV Patrol / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER
Karen Davila (Bandila/ ABS -CBN 2)

BEST MORNING SHOW
Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOST
Arnold Clavio, Rhea Santos-De Guzman, Lyn Ching-Pascual, Suzi Entrata-Abrera, Danilo Federez, Lhar Santiago, Love Añover, Atty. Gabby Concepcion, Drew Arellano, Winnie Monsod, Pia Arcangel, Luanne Dy, Connie Sison, Monica Verallo, Nathaniel Cruz, Tonipet Gaba, Susan Enriquez, Ivan Mayrina (Unang Hirit / GMA-7)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM
The Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST
Boy Abunda (The Bottomline With Boy Abunda / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK SHOW
Startalk (GMA-7)

BEST MALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST
Ogie Diaz (Showbiz Inside Report / ABS-CBN 2)

BEST FEMALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST
Cristy Fermin (Ang Latest / TV5)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW
Batibot (TV5)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW HOST
Sabrina Man, Miggy Jimenez, Lianne Valentino, Isabel “Lenlen” Frial, Nomer Limatog, Miggs Cuaderno, Kyle Danielle Ocampo, Potchi Mascot (TropangPochi / GMA-7)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW
Biyahe Ni Drew (GMA News TV)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST
Richard Gutierrez (Pinoy Adventures /GMA 7)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
Convergence (NET 25)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST
Solenn Heussaff (Fashbook / GMA News TV)

SPECIAL CITATION

ADING FERNANDO LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
German Moreno

EXCELLENCE IN BROADCASTING
Kitchie Benedicto, producer
Rey Langit

SPONSORED AWARDS

MALE STAR OF THE NIGHT
Coco Martin

FEMALE STAR OF THE NIGHT
Kim Chiu

11 Comments on GMA and ABS-CBN, Tied for Best Station at the PMPC Star Awards for TV 2013

  1. Sa mga bitter magtayo kayo ng sarili ninyong organisasyon at kayo magbigay ng award..para masunod ang gusto nyo

  2. Wala naman po sigurong tie , kasi katulad lang din yan ng pagiging Valedictorian,meaning to say you excellent,walang katie. Di hamak na mas magaling ang Abscbn pang worldwide tsaka mas sikat pa ang mga artista doon mas kilala sa industriya at mas nakakaangat ..! Pinagbigyan lang siguro ang gma nakakahiya naman sakanila haha..!!!

  3. hiyanghiya naman ako sau! // November 25, 2013 at 6:01 pm //

    D ako agree na manalo maka tie ng bubble gang ang banana split na pilit ang ang mga jokes….pati na ang showtime na naging best veriety program???? ano ba kau……mga kaibigan nio siguro ang mga yan noh….hiyang hiya naman ako sa inyo!

  4. i cant believe // November 25, 2013 at 5:58 pm //

    CRISTY FERMIN AS BEST FEMALE SHOWBIZ ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST?WTF!!!!!!!1

  5. This awards is fair-game-sounding for me… While TV5 only won two awards…

  6. Playing safe ang PMPC. Malapit na kasi ang pasko at baka hindi maabutan!

  7. Hehehehe kahit ako diko din magets….best morning show UKG tas ang best morning show host nasa gma…kaluka ang results….ang gulo parang pansit lang hahaha….

  8. Marian rivera BEST ACTRESS?????? Mas deserve ni judy ann,kim,maja,ms.janice ! Omg nkkstress sng PMPC STAR AWARDS !

  9. Congrats ABS-CBN

  10. Basta docu, Kara David at Iwitness lang yan.. Congrats!! D pa napapanganak ang pwedeng tumalo kay Kara David at Jessica Soho pagdating sa pag gawa ng docu.. mga international awads nila ang magpapatunay nyan.. at ang Peabody awards nila, pinakamataas na award sa larangan ng journalism!!

  11. grabe State of the Nation with Jessica Soho ang Best Newscast pinatumba ang tv patrol at 24 oras pati CMMA this year sila ang nanalo, matalino kc si Jessica ang galing nya magdala, magtanong sa mga reporters kaya parang meron laging graded recitation.. Walang awards night na d nanalo si Jessica Sojo, kudos GMA u got d best newscasters sa pinas..

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




Shares