30th Awit Awards: Darren Espanto, Inigo Pascual, Quest Lead Nominees
The Philippine Association of Recording Industry (PARI) has released the nominees for the 30th Awit Awards.
Album of the Year
Be With Me – Darren Espanto – MCA Music, Inc.
Inigo Pascual – Inigo Pascual – Star Music
Sukli – Gloc-9 – Star Music
Pogi Years Old – Parokya Ni Edgar – Universal Records, Inc.
Life Of A Champion – Quest – Warner Music Philippines
For The Rest of My Life – Mayonnaise – Warner Music Philippines
Song of the Year
Alam – Jungee Marcelo – MCA Music, Inc.
Dahil Sa’yo – Inigo Pascual – Star Music
O Pag-Ibig – Honlani Rabe & Jack Rufo – Star Music
Binibini Sa MRT – Johann Garcia – Viva Records Corporation
Walang Hanggan – Jose ‘Quest’ Villanueva III – Warner Music Philippines
Record of the Year
Alam – Darren Espanto – MCA Music, Inc.
Laro – Autotelic – MCA Music, Inc.
Reyna Ng Puso Ko – Daniel Padilla – Star Music
Dalawang Letra – Itchyworms – Star Music
Walang Hanggan – Quest – Warner Music Philippines
Best Performance by a Female Recording Artist
Chasing The Light – Julie Anne San Jose – GMA Records
Hagdan – Jennylyn Mercado – Ivory Music & Video
Susunduin Kita – Elha Nympha – MCA Music, Inc.
Lagay ng Puso – Vina Morales – Star Music
Naluluha Ako – Kim Molina – Viva Records Corporation
Best Performance by a Male Recording Artist
Alam – Darren Espanto – MCA Music, Inc.
Visions – Gabby Alipe – MCA Music, Inc.
Dating Tayo – TJ Monterde – Polyeast Records
Brave for You – Zion Aquino – Star Music/Trina Belamide
Higher – Quest – Warner Music Philippines
Best Collaboration
Handog – Aiza Seguerra & Noel Cabangon – Star Music
Industriya – Gloc-9 & KZ Tandingan – Star Music
I’ll Be There – Jed Madela & Darren Espanto – Star Music
Monumento – Kyla & Kris Lawrence – Star Music
Stars Are Aligned – Acapellago & Jimmy Marquez – Viva Records Corporation
Best Performance by a Group Recording Artist
Di Kayang Aminin – The Ryan Cayabyab Singers – Curve Entertainment Inc.
Love Supreme – Miles Experience – MCA Music, Inc.
Gising – Autotelic – MCA Music, Inc.
Dalawang Letra – Itchyworms – Star Music
On The Wings Of Love – Acapellago – Viva Records Corporation
How We Play – SUD – Warner Music Philippines
Best Performance by a New Female Recording Artist
Pakipot Suplado – Alexa Ilacad – Star Music
Spark – Liza Soberano – Star Music
Win The Fight – Ylona Garcia – Star Music
If I Fall In Love – Ataska – Viva Records Corporation
Naluluha Ako – Kim Molina – Viva Records Corporation
Best Performance by a New Male Recording Artist
Puso – Chard Parojinog – Ivory Music & Video
Fall For Me – Kyle Echarri – MCA Music, Inc.
Dahil Saýo – Inigo Pascual – Star Music
Defenseless – Zion Aquino – Star Music/Trina Belamide
Hiling – Mark Carpio – Warner Music Corporation
Best Performance by a New Group Recording Artists
Laro – Autotelic – MCA Music, Inc.
Silakbo – Miles Experience – MCA Music, Inc.
On The Wings Of Love – Acapellago – Viva Records Corporation
Ilaw Sa Daan – IV of Spades – Warner Music Corporation
Again – Leanne and Naara – Warner Music Philippines
Best Performance by a Child/Children
This Little Child – Krystal Brimner – Star Music
Tatlong Bibe – Xymon “Onyok” Pineda – Star Music
Best Ballad Recording
Both Of Us – B.O.U. – Curve Entertainment, Inc./Warner Music Philippines
Fall For Me – Kyle Echarri – MCA Music, Inc.
Hanggang Kailan – Michael Pangilinan – Star Music
Stay – Daryl Ong – Star Music
Ever My Only Love – Zion Aquino – Star Music/Trina Belamide
Nasayang Lang – The Juans – Viva Records Corporation
Hiling – Mark Carpio – Warner Music Philippines
Best Pop Recording
Sana Kung Pwede Lang – Juan Karlos Labajo – MCA Music, Inc.
O Pag-Ibig – Ylona Garcia & Bailey May – Star Music
Pakipot Suplado – Alexa Ilacad – Star Music
Dahil Sa’yo – Inigo Pascual – Star Music
Nobody But You – Monica Cuenco – Viva Records Corporation
Best Rock/Alternative Recording
Love Supreme – Miles Experience – MCA Music, Inc.
Gising – Autotelic – MCA Music, Inc.
Visions – Gabby Alipe – MCA Music, Inc.
Lagi Mong Tatandaan – Parokya Ni Edgar – Universal Records, Inc.
You Can’t Be Right – Mayonnaise – Warner Music Philippines
Best World Music Recording
Bayle – Reggae Mistress – Curve Entertainment Inc.
Mobe – Enrique Gil – Star Music
Eres Mio – Vina Morales – Star Music
Pare-Pareho – Banda Ni Kleggy feat. Bayang Barrios – Warner Music Philippines
Best Novelty Recording
Taxi Driver – Bassilyo – MCA Music, Inc.
Paasa (T.A.N.G.A.) – Yeng Constantino – Star Music
Chuva Choo Choo 2.0 – Jolina Magdangal with Vice Ganda – Star Music
Peksman – Schizophrenia – Viva Records Corporation
Tatlong Bibe – Acapellago – Viva Records Corporation
Best Dance Recording
Kinikilig – Hazel Faith – Curve Entertainment Inc.
San Na – Top One Project aka T.O.P. – GMA Records
Take You Down – Paolo Onesa – Homeworkz Entertainment Services, Inc.
Isasayaw Ko – #Hashtags – Star Music
Dumadagundong – Yassi Pressman – Viva Records Corporation
Best Inspirational Recording
Hagdan – Jennylyn Mercado – Ivory Music & Video
Nyebe – Kaye Cal – Star Music
Handog – Aiza Seguerra & Noel Cabangon – Star Music
So Grateful – Zion Aquino – Star Music/Trina Belamide
Higher – Quest – Warner Music Philippines
Best Christmas Recording
Magic Ng Pasko – Julie Anne San Jose – GMA Records
Nakaraang Pasko – Jennylyn Mercado – Ivory Music & Video
This Little Child – Krystal Brimner – Star Music
Ngayong Pasko – Jireh Lim – Warner Music Philippines
Best Rap/HipHop Recording
The Philippine Dream – Q-York feat. Diana D. – Homeworkz Entertainment Services, Inc.
Mukha Ng Pera – Stickfiggas – MCA Music, Inc.
Industriya – Gloc-9 feat. KZ Tandingan – Star Music
Angas Mo – Blaze N Kane – Viva Records Corporation
Sige Lang – Quest – Warner Music Philippines
Best R & B Recording
Tadhana – Myrtle Sarrosa – Ivory Music & Video
Pano Na Lang – Jason Dy – MCA Music, Inc.
Not Yo Bae – Ylona Garcia – Star Music
Monumento – Kyla & Kris Lawrence – Star Music
Really Over You – Zion Aquino – Star Music/Trina Belamide
Stars Are Aligned – Acapellago & Jimmy Marquez – Viva Records Corporation
This Time – Jeric Medina – Viva Records Corporation
Best Regional Recording
Usahay – Martin Nievera – Polyeast Records
Kung Siya Man – TJ Monterde – Polyeast Records
Best Song Written for Movie/TV/Stage Play
Sa Piling Mo (“Alyas Robinhood”) – Kristoffer Martin – GMA Records
Dama’s Song (“Alamat ng Dama de Noche”) – Frencheska Farr – GMA Records
Best Musical Arrangement
Buhay Ng Buhay Ko – Albert Tamayo – Polyeast Records
Reyna Ng Puso Ko – Karel Honasan – Star Music
Ambon – Jack Rufo – Star Music
Maghihintay Pa Ba? – Arnold Buena – Star Music
Nobody But You – Gino Cruz – Viva Records Corporation
Best Vocal Arrangement
Superhero – Albert Tamayo / Dante Bantatua – Aika Records
Reyna Ng Puso Ko – Karel Honasan – Star Music
Notes Of Our Song – Victor Nino Salazar – Universal Records, Inc/Bel Andres Productions
Stars Are Aligned – Acapellago – Viva Records Corporation
On The Wings Of Love – Acapellago – Viva Records Corporation
Best Engineered Recording
Haplos – Jonathan Ong – Ivory Music & Video
O Pag-Ibig – Dante Tañedo – Star Music
Reyna Ng Puso Ko – Dante Tañedo – Star Music
Leave a comment