Breaking

FAMAS 2018 – List of Nominees

The 2018 FAMAS Awards is happening at the Theatre at Solaire on June 10, 2018.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Best Picture

Ang Larawan
Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Birdshot
Love You to the Stars and Back
Nervous Translation
Paki
Respeto
Tha Chanters
Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right to Kill)
The Chanters
Yield

Best Director

Khavan dela Cruz, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Mikhail Red, Birdshot
Top Nazareno, Kiko Boksingero
Antoinetee Jadaone, Love You To the Stars and Back
Shireen Seño, Nervous Translation
Treb Monters, Respeto
Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Victor Delotavo Tagaro/Toshihiko Uriu, Yield

Best Actor

Justine Samson, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Allen Dizon, Bomba
Jojit Lorenzo, Changing Partners
Noel Comia, Kiko Boksingero
Joshua Garcia, Love You To the Stars and Back
Timothy Castillo, Neomanila
Abra, Respeto
Dingdong Dantes, Seven Sundays
Nonie Buencamino, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Bembol Roco, What Home Feels Like

Best Actress

Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan
Angeli Bayani, Bagahe
Iza Calzado, Bliss
Agot Isidro, Changing Partners
Nathalie Hart, Histograpika Errata
Maja Salvador, I’m Drunk, I Love You
Max Eigenmann, Kulay Lila ang Gabi na Binudburan pa ng mga Bituin
Julia Barretto, Love You To the Stars and Back
Dexter Doria, Paki
Gloria Diaz, Si Apple at si Chedeng

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Arevalo, Ang Larawan
John Arcilla, Birdshot
Edgar Allan Guzman, Deadma Walking
Mon Confiado, Mga Gabing Kasinghaba ng Hair Ko
Ricky Davao, Paki
Dido dela Paz, Respeto
Loonie, Respeto
Jess Mendoza, Sa Gabing Nanahimik Ang mga Kuliglig
Aga Muhlach, Seven Sundays

Best Supporting Actress

Odette Khan, Barboys
Adrienne Vegara, Bliss
Angeli Sanoy, Bomba
Chai Fonacier, Respeto
Yayo Aguila, Kiko Boksingero
Thea Yrastorza, Respeto
Cristine Reyes, Seven Sundays
Irma Adlawan, What Home Feels Like

Best Original Screenplay

Khavan dela Cruz, Achinette Villamor, Jerry Gracio, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Jason Paul Laxamana, Instalado
Antoinette Jadaone, Love You To The Stars and Back
Gian Carlo Abrahan, Paki
Treb Monteras II, Njel de Mesa, Respeto
Fatrick Tabada, Si Chedeng at si Apple
Adrian Legaspi, John Bedia, The Chanters

Best Adapted Screenplay

Ang Larawan – From the musical of the same title with libretto by Rolando Tinio. Adapted screenplay by Waya Gallardo with contributions from Celeste Gallardo,Loy Arcenas, Alemberg Ang, Dennis Marasigan, Girlie Rodis and Ryan Cayabyab
Changing Partners – Based on the musical of the same title by Vincent de Jesus. Adapted screenplay by Vincent de Jesus and Lilit Reyes
Smaller and Smaller Circles – Based on the novel of the same title by F.H. Batacan. Adapted screenplay by Ria Limjap ang Moira Lang

Best Cinematography

T.M. Malones, Baconaua
Albert Banzon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Mycko David, Birdshot
Alex Espartero, Historiographika Errata
Boy Yñiguez, Last Night
Ike Avellana, Respeto
Victor Delotavo Tagaro, Yield

Production Design

Jao Manahan, Alipato
Gino Gonzales, Ang Larawan ANG LARAWAN
Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn and Zeus Bascon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Michael N. Espanol, Birdshot
Donald Camon / Julius Erving Somes, Historiographika Errata
Leeroy New, Nervous Translation
Popo Diaz , Respeto

Best Editing

Carlo Francisco Manatad, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Lawrence Ang, Respeto
Jerrold Tarog, Bliss
Marya Ignacio, Changing Partners
John Torres, Shireen Seño, Nervous Translation
Victor Delotavo Tagaro, Yield

Best Sound

Mikko Quizon , Stephen Lopez, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Aian Caro, Birdshot
Mikko Quizon, Bliss
Dempster Samarista / Krysver Gomez, Bundok Banahaw, Sacred and Profane
Mikko Quizon, Jason Conanan , Kathrine Salinas, John Perez, Nervous Translation
Corrine De San Jose, Respeto
Victor Delotavo Tagaro, Yield

Best Musical Score

Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan
Khavn Dela Cruz, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Francis de Veyra , Historiographika Errata
Joee Mejias , Medusae
Jay Oliver Durias, Respeto
Alyana Cabral, The Debutantes
Arnel Barbaron – Tu Pug Imatuy (The Right to Kill)

Best Visual Effects

Iar Arondaing, Instalado
Mothership, The Ghost Bride
Imaginary Friends Studios, Pwera Usog

Best Original Song

“Twelve”, 12
“Ang Panday, ” Ang Panday
“Gitik –Gitik,” Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
“Katurog Na,” Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
“Yung Pakiramdam,” Changing Partners
“Alaalarawan,” Kiko Boksingero
“Para sa Respeto,” Respeto
“Kabuwisit Ba,” Respeto
“Last Message from Earth,” Alipato, theme from Historiographika Errata

Best Short Film

Dory, Beverly Anne G. Ramos
Gikan sa Ngitngit nga Kinailadman, Kiri Dalena
Aliens Ata, Karl Glenn L. Barit
Engkwentro, Ryan Machado
Link, Mike Esteves
Babylon, Keith Deligero
Sorry for the Inconvenience, Carl Adrian Chavez
Suerte, Carlo Rhenz C. Fajardo

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

1 Comment on FAMAS 2018 – List of Nominees

  1. Unknown // May 26, 2018 at 3:41 pm //

    Joshua congrats newbie nominated agad as best actor anong sinabi ng poll voting hahahah

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.