Breaking

25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations Revealed

Nominations announced for the 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®. The SAG Awards Silver Anniversary Ceremony will broadcast LIVE on Monday, January 28, 9:00 AM on Blue Ant Entertainment.

Nicole Kidman accepting an award at the 2018 Screen Actors Guild Awards

Nominees for the 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® for outstanding individual, cast and ensemble performances in film and television of 2018, as well as the nominees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles were announced at the Pacific Design Center’s SilverScreen Theater in West Hollywood.

SAG-AFTRA President Gabrielle Carteris introduced Awkwafina (Crazy Rich Asians, Ocean’s Eight) and Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black, the upcoming Bad Hair), who announced the nominees for this year’s Actors® to air LIVE on Blue Ant Entertainment.

The 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards, LLC, will be produced by Avalon Harbor Entertainment, Inc. and broadcast LIVE on Blue Ant Entertainment on Monday, January 28, at 9:00AM with a primetime encore at 7:45PM. Blue Ant Entertainment is available on SKYcable channels 53(SD) and 196(HD), SKYdirect channel 35, Destiny Cable channel 53, and Cablelink channels 37.

One of the awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards annually celebrates the outstanding motion picture and television performances from the previous calendar year. Of the top industry honors presented to actors, only the SAG Awards are selected entirely by performers’ peers in SAG-AFTRA. The SAG Awards was the first televised awards show to acknowledge the work of union members and the first to present awards to motion picture casts and television ensembles.

Here is the complete list of nominations:

The Theatrical Motion Picture Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

CHRISTIAN BALE / Dick Cheney – “VICE” (Annapurna Pictures)

BRADLEY COOPER / Jack – “A STAR IS BORN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

RAMI MALEK / Freddie Mercury – “BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY” (20th Century Fox)

VIGGO MORTENSEN / Tony Lip – “GREEN BOOK” (Universal Pictures)

JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON / Ron Stallworth – “BLACKKKLANSMAN” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
EMILY BLUNT / Mary Poppins – “MARY POPPINS RETURNS” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
GLENN CLOSE / Joan Castleman – “THE WIFE” (Sony Pictures Classics)
OLIVIA COLMAN / Queen Anne – “THE FAVOURITE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

LADY GAGA / Ally – “A STAR IS BORN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
MELISSA McCARTHY / Lee Israel – “CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
MAHERSHALA ALI / Dr. Donald Shirley – “GREEN BOOK” (Universal Pictures)
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Nic Sheff – “BEAUTIFUL BOY” (Amazon Studios)
ADAM DRIVER / Flip Zimmerman – “BLACKKKLANSMAN” (Focus Features)
SAM ELLIOTT / Bobby – “A STAR IS BORN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
RICHARD E. GRANT / Jack Hock – “CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
AMY ADAMS / Lynne Cheney – “VICE” (Annapurna Pictures)
EMILY BLUNT / Evelyn Abbott – “A QUIET PLACE” (Paramount Pictures)
MARGOT ROBBIE / Queen Elizabeth I – “MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS” (Focus Features)
EMMA STONE / Abigail – “THE FAVOURITE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
RACHEL WEISZ / Lady Sarah – “THE FAVOURITE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

A STAR IS BORN (Warner Bros. Pictures)
DAVE CHAPPELLE / George “Noodles” Stone
ANDREW DICE CLAY / Lorenzo
BRADLEY COOPER / Jack
SAM ELLIOTT / Bobby
RAFI GAVRON / Rez Gavron
LADY GAGA / Ally
ANTHONY RAMOS / Ramon

BLACK PANTHER (Marvel Studios)
ANGELA BASSETT / Ramonda
CHADWICK BOSEMAN / T’Challa/Black Panther
STERLING K. BROWN / N’Jobu
WINSTON DUKE / M’Baku
MARTIN FREEMAN / Everett K. Ross
DANAI GURIRA / Okoye
MICHAEL B. JORDAN / Erik Killmonger
DANIEL KALUUYA / W’Kabi
LUPITA NYONG’O / Nakia
ANDY SERKIS / Ulysses Klaue
FOREST WHITAKER / Zuri
LETITIA WRIGHT / Shuri

BLACKKKLANSMAN (Focus Features)
HARRY BELAFONTE / Jerome Turner
ADAM DRIVER / Flip Zimmerman
TOPHER GRACE / David Duke
LAURA HARRIER / Patrice Dumas
COREY HAWKINS / Kwame Ture
JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON / Ron Stallworth

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (20th Century Fox)
LUCY BOYNTON / Mary Austin
AIDAN GILLEN / John Reid
BEN HARDY / Roger Taylor
TOM HOLLANDER / Jim Beach

GWILYM LEE / Brian May
ALLEN LEECH / Paul Prenter
RAMI MALEK / Freddie Mercury
JOE MAZZELLO / John Deacon
MIKE MYERS / Ray Foster

 CRAZY RICH ASIANS (Warner Bros. Pictures)
AWKWAFINA / Peik Lin Goh
GEMMA CHAN / Astrid Young Teo
HENRY GOLDING / Nick Young
KEN JEONG / Wye Mun Goh
LISA LU / Ah Ma
HARRY SHUM, JR. / Charlie Wu
CONSTANCE WU / Rachel Chu
MICHELLE YEOH / Eleanor Young

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
ANT-MAN AND THE WASP (Marvel Studios)
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (Marvel Studios)
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Netflix)
BLACK PANTHER (Marvel Studios)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT (Paramount Pictures)

The Television Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
ANTONIO BANDERAS / Pablo Picasso – “GENIUS: PICASSO” (National Geographic)
DARREN CRISS / Andrew Cunanan – “THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE:
AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)
HUGH GRANT / Jeremy Thorpe – “A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL” (Prime Video)
ANTHONY HOPKINS / Lear – “KING LEAR” (Prime Video)
BILL PULLMAN / Det. Harry Ambrose – “THE SINNER” (USA Network)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
AMY ADAMS / Camille Preaker – “SHARP OBJECTS” (HBO)
PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Tilly Mitchell – “ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA” (Showtime)
PATRICIA CLARKSON / Adora – “SHARP OBJECTS” (HBO)

PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Donatella Versace – “THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE:
AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)
EMMA STONE / Annie Landsberg – “MANIAC” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC)
JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Waterford – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu)
JOHN KRASINSKI / Jack Ryan – “TOM CLANCY’S JACK RYAN” (Prime Video)
BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
JULIA GARNER / Ruth Langmore – “OZARK” (Netflix)
LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)
ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu)
SANDRA OH / Eve Polastri – “KILLING EVE” (BBC America)
ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALAN ARKIN / Norman – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD” (Netflix)
MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD” (Netflix)
BILL HADER / Barry – “BARRY” (HBO)
TONY SHALHOUB / Abe Weissman – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” (Prime Video)

HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau – “BARRY” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” (Prime Video)
ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix)
RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam “Midge” Maisel – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” (Prime Video)
JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)
LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE AMERICANS (FX Networks)
ANTHONY ARKIN / Stavos
SCOTT COHEN / Glenn Haskard
BRANDON J. DIRDEN / Dennis Aderholt
NOAH EMMERICH / Stan Beeman
LAURIE HOLDEN / Renee
MARGO MARTINDALE / Claudia
MATTHEW RHYS / Philip Jennings
COSTA RONIN / Oleg Burov
KERI RUSSELL / Elizabeth Jennings
KEIDRICH SELLATI / Henry Jennings
MIRIAM SHOR / Erica Haskard
HOLLY TAYLOR / Paige Jennings

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC)
JONATHAN BANKS / Mike Ehrmantraut
RAINER BOCK / Werner Ziegler
RAY CAMPBELL / Tyrus Kitt
GIANCARLO ESPOSITO / Gustavo “Gus” Fring
MICHAEL MANDO / Nacho Varga
BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill
RHEA SEEHORN / Kim Wexler

THE HANDMAID’S TALE (Hulu)
ALEXIS BLEDEL / Ofglen/Emily
MADELINE BREWER / Janine
AMANDA BRUGEL / Rita
ANN DOWD / Aunt Lydia
O-T FAGBENLE / Luke
JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Waterford
NINA KIRI / Alma
MAX MINGHELLA / Nick

ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June
YVONNE STRAHOVSKI / Serena Joy
SYDNEY SWEENEY / Eden
BAHIA WATSON / Brianna

OZARK (Netflix)
JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde
LISA EMERY / Darlene Snell
SKYLAR GAERTNER / Jonah Byrde
JULIA GARNER / Ruth Langmore
DARREN GOLDSTEIN / Charles Wilkes
JASON BUTLER HARNER / Roy Petty

CARSON HOLMES / Three
SOFIA HUBLITZ / Charlotte Byrde
LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde
TREVOR LONG / Cade

JANET McTEER / Helen Pierce
PETER MULLAN / Jacob Snell
JORDANA SPIRO / Rachel
CHARLIE TAHAN / Wyatt
ROBERT TREVEILER / Sheriff John Nix
HARRIS YULIN / Buddy Dieker

THIS IS US (NBC)
ERIS BAKER / Tess Pearson
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson
NILES FITCH / Teenage Randall
MACKENZIE HANCSICSAK / Young Kate
JUSTIN HARTLEY / Kevin Pearson
FAITHE HERMAN / Annie Pearson
JON HUERTAS / Miguel Rivas
MELANIE LIBURD / Zoe

CHRISSY METZ / Kate Pearson
MANDY MOORE / Rebecca Pearson
LYRIC ROSS / Déjà
CHRIS SULLIVAN / Toby Damon
MILO VENTIMIGLIA / Jack Pearson
SUSAN KELECHI WATSON / Beth Pearson
HANNAH ZEILE / Teenage Kate

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

ATLANTA (FX Networks)
KHRIS DAVIS / Tracy
DONALD GLOVER / Earn Marks
BRIAN TYREE HENRY / Alfred “Paper Boi” Miles
LAKEITH STANFIELD / Darius

BARRY (HBO)
DARRELL BRITT-GIBSON / Jermaine
D’ARCY CARDEN / Natalie
ANDY CAREY / Eric
ANTHONY CARRIGAN / NoHo Hank
RIGHTOR DOYLE / Nick
GLENN FLESHLER / Goran Pazar

ALEJANDRO FURTH / Antonio
SARAH GOLDBERG / Sally Reed
BILL HADER / Barry
KIRBY HOWELL-BAPTISTE / Sasha
PAULA NEWSOME / Det. Janice Moss
JOHN PIRRUCCELLO / Det. John Loach
STEPHEN ROOT / Monroe Fuches
HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau

GLOW (Netflix)
BRITT BARON / Justine Biagi
SHAKIRA BARRERA / Yolanda Rivas
ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder
KIMMY GATEWOOD / Stacey Beswick
BETTY GILPIN / Debbie Eagan
REBEKKA JOHNSON / Dawn Rivecca
CHRIS LOWELL / Bash Howard
SUNITA MANI / Arthie Premkumar

MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia
KATE NASH / Rhonda Richardson
WYATT NASH / Phil
SYDELLE NOEL / Cherry Bang

VICTOR QUINAZ / Russell Barroso
GAYLE RANKIN / Sheila the She-Wolf
BASHIR SALAHUDDIN / Keith Bang
KIA STEVENS / Tammé Dawson
JACKIE TOHN / Melanie Rosen
ELLEN WONG / Jenny Chey
BRITNEY YOUNG / Carmen Wade

THE KOMINSKY METHOD (Netflix)
JENNA LYNG ADAMS / Darshani
ALAN ARKIN / Norman
SARAH BAKER / Mindy Kominsky
CASEY THOMAS BROWN / Lane
MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky
ASHLEIGH LaTHROP / Breana
EMILY OSMENT / Theresa
GRAHAM ROGERS / Jude
SUSAN SULLIVAN / Eileen
MELISSA TANG / Margaret
NANCY TRAVIS / Lisa

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Prime Video)
CAROLINE AARON / Shirley Maisel
ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson
RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam “Midge” Maisel
MARIN HINKLE / Rose Weissman
ZACHARY LEVI / Benjamin
KEVIN POLLAK / Moishe Maisel
TONY SHALHOUB / Abe Weissman
BRIAN TARANTINA / Jackie
MICHAEL ZEGEN / Joel Maisel

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

GLOW (Netflix)
MARVEL’S DAREDEVIL (Netflix)
TOM CLANCY’S JACK RYAN (Prime Video)
THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)
WESTWORLD (HBO)

 

The 55th Annual SAG Life Achievement Award
ALAN ALDA

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




Shares