Breaking

Nadine Lustre and Carlo Aquino are PH Bets for the 2019 Asian Academy Creative Awards

The movie “Ulan,” starring Nadine Lustre and Carlo Aquino, emerged as the big winner at the Philippine leg of the 2019 Asian Academy Creative Awards by bagging a handful of recognitions including Best Feature Film, Best Director, Best Actor and Best Actress.

All the Philippine winners will compete against the best works from other Asian countries at the 2019 Asian Academy Creative Awards this December in Singapore. The countries who will vie for the awards are Australia & New Zealand, Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.

Here are the winners for the PHILIPPINES:

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Carlo Aquino – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Nadine Lustre – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Tirso Cruz III – The General’s Daughter by ABS-CBN

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Dimples Romana (Diana Marie Romana Ahmee) for Kadenang Ginto by ABS-CBN

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format
World of Dance Philippines by ABS-CBN

Best Animated Program or Series (2D or 3D)
Barangay 143 by Synergy88 Entertainment Media for GMA 7

Best Branded Program or Series
Coke Studio S2 : Homecoming by UXS for ABS-CBN and Coke Studios

Best Comedy Performance
Michael V – Smart Shoes by First Elimination

Best Comedy Program
Pepito, The Ringbearer by GMA Network

Best Current Affairs Programme or Series
I-Witness: The Island with No Land by GMA Network

Best Direction (Fiction)
Irene Villamor – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Direction (Non-Fiction)
Moshe Ladanga – Sex Talks with Dr. Holmes by HOOQ

Best Documentary Program (one-off)
The Atom Araullo Specials: Babies 4Sale.Ph by GMA Network

Best Documentary Series
Investigative Documentaries: Confined by GMA Network

Best Drama Series
Barangay 143 by Synergy88 Entertainment Media for GMA 7

Best Feature Film
Ulan by HOOQ

Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series
The General’s Daughter by ABS-CBN

Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Program
ASAP Natin ‘To by ABS-CBN

Best Immersive (360, VR)
360 Perspective: Women of the Mountains by FYT Media – LYF

Best Infotainment Program
One at Heart with Jessica Soho: Iceland by GMA Network

Best Lifestyle Programme
Drew Hits the Road: Sustainable Tourism in Siargao by GMA Network

Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host
Drew Arellano – Drew Hits the Road: Cagayan by GMA Network

Best Music or Dance Program
Studio 7 Musikalye by GMA Network

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor
Cathy Yang for Market Edge by ANC (ABS-CBN News Channel) / Sarimanok News Network

Best News Program
24 Hours: Mid-term Elections Coverage by GMA Network

Best Non-Scripted Entertainment
Starstruck First Elimination by GMA Network

Best Original Program by a Streamer/OTT
Batang Poz by ABS-CBN/ iWant

Best Original Screenplay
Irene Villamor – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Promo or Trailer
Love You Two Trailer by GMA Network

Best Short Form Content
Sex Talks with Dr. Holmes by HOOQ

Best Single Drama or Telemovie
Maalaala Mo Kaya – Human Trafficking Teacher by ABS-CBN

Best Single News Story/Report
GMA News: Microplastics in Tahong (Green Mussels) by GMA Network

Best Cinematography
Neil Daza – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Sound
Ulan by HOOQ

Best Theme Song or Title Theme
Barangay 143 – ‘Liga ng Buhay’ by Thyro, Yumi & Shehyee for Synergy88 Entertainment

Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film
Mystified by Sanggre Productions for iflix

1 Comment on Nadine Lustre and Carlo Aquino are PH Bets for the 2019 Asian Academy Creative Awards

  1. Lovingly yourself always // October 19, 2019 at 2:47 pm //

    Love you babe…..Our Young Queen President…..

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




Shares